Study on Regional Elderly Residents by the Role-Synergistic-Coordination Between Care Establishments and Regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU MAIKO  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60389244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 美穂子  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (50304382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者の生活 / 地域 / コミュニティ / 地域居住 / 介護事業所 / 高齢者生活 / 高齢者 / jコミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined community formation by role-synergistic-coordination between nursing home and region, aiming for community residence of the elderly.
(1)Health intervention for active senior can contribute to the appearance of those who try to maintain health subjectively. Health intervention can also form a community of health-oriented groups. (2)For the frail elderly at home, it is necessary to construct a care network involving various occupations and region. And nursing home needs to form care- communities centered on the frail elderly. (3)The elderly at nursing home feel better living by having a sense of living in the community. For that purpose, it is necessary to have a place for the elderly at nursing home where they can maintain social relations other than nursing home. Therefore, nursing home needs to consider interventions as care so that the elderly can maintain social relations.