A study on introduction and effectiveness of "genes and food" teaching materials from the point of view of consumer education in high school home economics department
Project/Area Number |
26350046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
UETA ETSUKO 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 譲 戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20135833)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 消費者教育 / 食の安全 / 遺伝子 / 家庭科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey on food safety to high school home economics teachers and developed experimental teaching materials on "food safety" and "genes and food" based on the results. We conducted classes with experimental teaching materials and developed a learning program aimed to improve eating habits by deepening the understanding of food safety from the viewpoint of consumer education. As a result of practicing in the subject of "basic home economics ", it was easier to understand the relationship between food and living things in the lesson where the DNA extraction experiment of food was conducted. It was found that it can also be applied to classes of genetically modified foods.