| Project/Area Number |
26350047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA ATSUKO 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40413611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 漁村地域 / 漁協女性部 / 地域活性化 / コミュニティ形成 / 持続可能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study,firstly,attempts to clarify how the women’s group in the Fisheries Cooperative is addressing the issues faced by the group itself,the fishing village,and the fishing industry.The second aim is to consider the factors necessary for successful regional revitalization,and present a model for revitalization with those factors in a diagram.The main results were as follows: (1)A change of four factors:"management main body","participation method", "administration method"and"administration unit"was necessary to sustain the administration system and the independency of the members.(2)I have found four important components in successful revitalization of the fishing community: the collaboration with schools and chefs, the communication with other groups and consumers, opportunities for improving their skills, and historical and cultural characteristics of the region.(3)I have presented a model of sustainable regional revitalization by the women’s group in the Fisheries Cooperative.