A Study of Work-life Balance from the Viewpoints of Gender Equality and a Child-friendly Society
Project/Area Number |
26350048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Misa 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (20403868)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 男女共同参画 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ジェンダー / ワークライフバランス / 男性 / 家族 / 子育て |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine how to create gender-equal society and workplaces where their happiness with regard to their work and personal or family lives is guaranteed. This study focuses on working person’s personal and family lives. Three surveys of working mothers and working persons were carried out via research companies in 2015-2017. The main results were as follows. Firstly, it is difficult to state that women’s working conditions have improved. Young working women and working mothers have difficulty in building their careers. Secondly, women should achieve genuine success in the workplace. It is necessary for them to gain financial independence and gender education at school. Thirdly, working men should think of their own quality of lives(vital-life, living, and life-course). They have less time because of overtime, although it recognizes the notorious Japanese culture of long working hours that result in low productivity.