Elucidation of natural symbiotic behaviors encompassed by "Asobi-shigoto" and introduction to environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Toshio  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (60239291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜谷 美恵子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60238318)
田中 和博  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70155117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遊び仕事 / 自然共生 / 生活文化 / サブシステンス / 台湾原住民 / Taromak族 / 狩猟文化 / 狩猟 / 民俗学 / 自然観 / 自然共生行動 / 環境教育 / 自給自足 / 必要十分 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on the way of "Asobi-shigoto", I surveyed the Tango Peninsula in Kyoto prefecture and Taiwan indigenous peoples, and revealed the realities.Taiwanese aboriginal Taromak tribes surveyed hunting activities as "Asobi-shigoto" involving nature symbiosis and village community way and considered the hunting process, tools, faith, honor's honor from the folklore perspective.
As a result, in the hunting of the Taromak tribe, the view of nature through hunting, such as division of meat and parisi's act against God and spirit, such as pride, sharing, and nature appreciation, while confronting nature is inherited I was able to confirm the actual situation. Also, their hunting behavior and hunting culture included a strong intention to raise ethnic pride, fear of nature and faith, adherence to the community, in addition to the concept of conventional "Asobi-shigoto".