Empirical Study on career improvement of nursery/kindergarten teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Kyowa University
Principal Investigator
KANIE NORIKO  宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 教授 (50620522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室 雅子  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50329645)
牧野 カツコ  宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 教授 (70008035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育士 / 幼稚園教諭 / 職場内研修 / 職場外研修 / 認定こども園 / 保育者 / 新人研修 / キャリアアップ / 保育者の専門性 / 職場内/職場外研修 / 専門性の向上 / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the declining birthrate, the trend toward nuclear families, the increasing number of single-parent households, and the social advancement of women have led to a degradation of childcare and education in the home and in local government-administered facilities. Amid demands for stronger support of child development at home, the field of childcare is diversifying, expanding, and becoming more specialized.Naturally a university education will lift the expertise of childcare specialists, but the potential for career enhancement also depends on their undergoing in-service training after they find work. So, for kindergarten and nursery school principals, kindergarten teachers, and childcare workers, the question is to what extent such training is necessary and how it can be practically implemented.