Study on a framework about the practical specialty of parenting support in Early Childhood Education and Care in Childcare Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
Yahagi Yasuko  田園調布学園大学, 大学院人間学研究科, 教授 (60389830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 純子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10407215)
菊地 知子  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 研究協力員 (30436729)
塩崎 美穂  日本福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90447574)
Research Collaborator OOSHIMA Mizuki  群馬大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (90633438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子育て支援 / 保育者養成 / 子育て支援力 / 保育実践力 / 保育の専門性 / 保育学生 / 実習生 / 国際比較 / 保育学生・実習生 / 国際情報交換 / ニュージーランド / プレイセンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we tried to analyze and inquire the present status about the practical specialty of parenting support from the point of coordination between childcare teacher training and child-rearing support facilities .Our purpose of the study was to clarify new and different possibility of childcare teacher training system by way of the collaboration with on-site childrearing support facilities or fields. We carried out the survey on childcare training schools. Also we made on-site inspection of various types of facilities for childrearing support both in Japan and New Zealand. As a result, we can say students could get some significant specialty for childcare through on-site studies of childrearing support some of which are designated as "course of study", others are offered as optional programs.We have to say at the same time, there are so many problems on sending students to on-site training fields. Especially because ways and purposes of the training are so different.