International Empirical Comparative Study on Changes in Consumer Movements and Modern Characteristics of Consumer Organizaitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chikako  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20324965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者政策 / 消費者運動 / 消費者団体 / 消費者問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained during the research period are as follows:
(1) In this research report, I compiled changes in consumer movements and consumer issues that emerged during the same period chronologically in Japan. I also organized the characteristics and challenges of the current Japanese consumer movement. (2) I compiled the trends of consumer organizations abroad and consumer policies surrounding them, especially in the U.S. and Europe. I published books on the above-mentioned topics of (1) and (2) respectively. In the final fiscal year, I have started research on major countries and those with distinctive characters in Asia so that I can further expand my current research.