Development of an empowerment program for elderly people's prevention from financial abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
sakamoto tsutomu  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70329994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 節子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30290224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 経済的虐待 / 虐待予防教育 / 成年後見法 / 永続的代理権委任 / 代理権委任状法 / 永続的代理権委任状 / 高齢者虐待防止 / B.C.CEAS / 高齢者虐待防止教育 / 高齢者へのエンパワメント / 成人保護サービス / ソーシャルワーク / BCCEAS / FAST / 高齢者虐待予防教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on prevention of financial abuse of the elderly. We have continued research activities focusing on organizations engaged in efforts related to the prevention of financial abuse of elderly. We visited the British Columbia Coalition to Eliminate Abuse of Seniors (B.C.CEAS), and received educational materials developed by the organization. We completed the Japanese translation of the educational materials developed by B.C.CEAS. This educational material, "POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT" translation. 14th March 2018 is also published British Colombia, Canada.