Project/Area Number |
26350057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Wonjoung 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50388906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 法博 長野大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (90387415)
Research Collaborator |
OHYABU Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 漆器 / 光反射特性 / 質感 / 視覚的効果 / カシュー / ウレタン / 漆職人 / 光反射モデル / 画像計測 / 画像解析 / 表面反射特性 / 視覚的評価 / 合成樹脂塗膜 / 黒漆 / 光学的特性 / 視覚効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the visual texture differences between the surfaces coated black glossy Natsume tea caddy by Urushi (Japanese lacquer) and various synthetic resins such as cashew and polyurethane. Ranking examination on the test pieces were studied by three groups of subjects skilled in Urushi experience using six words on texture ;“Fukami”,“Mukkuri”, “Warm”, Blackness”,“Glossy”and “like”. The characteristics of light reflection on the test surfaces were measured using spectral photometer and glossmeter on the various conditions of incident/receive light angles. The relations between texture and light reflection were discussed. Urushi was also examined the most complicated reflection. It might be caused by complex ingredients and coating process of the Urushi.