Structure of Support Projects for Fathers' Participation in Child-rearing based on Child-rearing Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2016)
Shujitsu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWA Mari  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30373145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和順  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10413436)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yukitane
IWASA Kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子育て支援 / 父親の育児参画 / 育児ソーシャル・サポート / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 保育施設 / ワーク・ワイフ・バランス / 男性保育者 / 保育 / 子育て支援拠点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to structure support projects for fathers’ participation in child-rearing based on child-rearing facilities. This research developed a measurement scale concerning social support for child-rearing based on child-rearing facilities and that the fathers who were highly satisfied with their social support in child-rearing tended to have a positive view on fathers’ participation in child-rearing. However, it was also clarified that in order to continuously provide childrearing support for fathers, it is indispensable to ensure enough support staff, learn specialized knowledge and skills and obtain the cooperation from communities and universities for the support. It is considered that fathers’ positive participation in child-rearing becomes possible when the cooperation between child-rearing facilities and communities is enlarged and stable support is provided to them.