Development of Trip Guide System in the Osaki-Kamijima Island, "Shima-NAVI"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Masato  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 教授 (70194412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 修司  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (10213969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過疎地交通 / 公共交通の利用促進 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the system to provide useful information on going out in the Osaki-Kamijima Island, called “Shima-NAVI”, is developed. In the system, touch panel terminals are placed in retail stores, hospitals and public offices in the Osaki-Kamijima Island, and GPS receivers and electronic bulletin board are set in the buses. These equipments are connected on the optical fiber cable network, which has already been constructed in the island, and provide useful information for those who are traveling in the island, such as time tables on the public transportation, information on the facilities of their destination and so on. We expect that this system will make the bus service in the island more convenient and help to revitalize the Osaki-Kamijima Island.