Development of eco-friendly UV protection processing of clothing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Akemi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神鳥 和彦  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70177765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsUVカット性 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 微粒子担持 / 染色 / 天然染料 / 粒子 / アパタイト / セリウム / チタン / カルシウム / 堅牢度 / UVカット / 布 / カシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of ultraviolet (UV) light protection processing of clothing materials is now performed by pre-processing, that is, the materials possessing UV shielding ability are incorporated into fibers when the fibers are produced. However, the method affects the environment. Therefore, it was tried to develop of the UV protection processing of clothing materials by post-processing. This method is performed on fiber, thread and cloth after manufacturing and eco-friendly. Two methods were done; fine particle supporting method and dyeing method. Hydroxyapatite particles containing cerium or titanium were supported on cotton cloth in the fine particle supporting method and natural dye contained in plants was used in the dyeing method. The processed cotton clothes by the two methods had high UV shielding ability. The two UV protection methods can be expected as promising processing methods of clothes for UV protection.