Development of assist device of air-purifier relying of LES and motion analysis of airborne allergenic particulate matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TOSHIKI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10302457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords室内空気質 / 空気清浄機 / 数値流体力学 / ラージエディーシミュレーション / アレルギー / 花粉 / 室内環境 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 粒子挙動解析 / アレルゲン / GPGPU / スギ花粉 / 上昇旋回気流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the indoor air quality, we have developed an assist device of commercial air-purifier, which enhances its removal performance of allergenic airborne particulate matters such as pollen and house dusts. The prediction from computational fluid dynamic has shown that 30% increment of removal efficiency of pollen when the assist device with comparable flow rate with that of upward exhaust from the air-purifier is placed on a ceiling. We have manufactured the ceiling-mounted assist device which intakes the upward main flow stream from the air-purifier by the sirocco fan and has two-way exhaust.