Improvement of living environment at schools in consideration of human factors and establishment of environmental control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iino Yukari  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40212477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉渕 隆  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (70178094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師 / 環境制御 / 体感型授業 / 温熱環境 / 空気環境 / 実験実習 / 教材 / 学習効率 / 教室 / 環境教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 集中度 / 疲労感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The differences of thermal, lighting and air environments according to site, directions and floor levels were clarified by measurements in classrooms at schools in Niigata and Tokyo. It is clarified that the air temperature when pupils could concentrate on study in the cooling environment was 26 ℃. The suitable factor of learning efficiency was “concentration” and the proper examining method was “Sudoku”.
(2)The educational methods students and teachers could experiment utilizing school building and tools used in home economics lessons were proposed and conducted. Their effects were verified in the points of progressing their comprehensions. The booklets were written including principles and proposed experiments and mailed to home economics teachers at junior high schools and high schools in Niigata and Nagaoka cities.