A system for estimating indoor resident's behavior using bioelectric potential of living plant considering human's stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hidetaka Nambo  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30322118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords室内モニタリング / 植物生体電位 / 振る舞い推定 / 癒やし / ふるまい認知 / 居住者の位置推定 / 室内環境推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused the property of living plants that their bioelectric potential are affected by the position or actions of the human around the plant. Using this property, we construct the method to estimate the position and action of the resident using bioelectric potential of plants. At first, we constructed models to estimate a distance from a plant to the resident applying Machine Learning Methods or DeepLearning. Furthermore, using multi plants and constructed models, we developed the method to estimate and track where is the resident in the room.
The main purpose of this study is to consider human's mind. In other words, this study is expected to heal human's mind because living plants has originally the healing effect. Moreover, this study realized the basic method to monitor without using the devices which violate person's privacy such as cameras or microphones, and without mental burden to monitored residents.