Characterization of fabric structure by means of tactile sensor combining rotationally dragging and linearly dragging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KINARI Toshiyasu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90195321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立矢 宏  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触覚センサ / 風合い / 被服材料 / 感性評価 / 布地 / 物性実験 / 感性情報 / テクスチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simple tactile sensor that has been able to measure the friction coefficients of fabric surfaces and have evaluated their surface and/or geometric characteristics. We have traced surfaces of many kinds of fabrics rotationally those differ in weave, yarn material and yarn density with our tactile sensor, and have measured variation of the friction coefficients with respect to the dragging angle. We have also compared these data obtained by rotationally dragging with the data obtained from the traditional linearly dragging method and confirmed that our rotationally dragging measurement system could quickly measure dynamic friction data for the whole direction and each friction datum had equivalent accuracy as traditional linearly dragging method. We have also found prospects for our measurement system to distinguish the subjective fabric hand even for samples those have never distinguished by objective hand obtained from traditional linearly dragging method.