A study to virtualize motions of draping works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
INUI Shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10356496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords立体裁断 / 仮想化 / 衣服設計 / 型紙 / モーションキャプチャ / シミュレーション / 仮縫い / 布モデル / 手のモデル / ダミーモデル / マッピング / インターフェース / 人台モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to virtualize draping which is one of the methods to design clothing patterns.
Draping consists of the elements such as cloth, hand (fingers) and dress form. Those elements are modeled to be treated physically and numerically in the virtual world. The cloth model the shape of which is determined by mechanical calculation, the hand or finger model the motion of which is transferred from a sensor detecting the motions of the hand or fingers in the real world and the dress form model the shape of which comes from the data measured the real dress form are constructed. A basic draping system is constructed by combining the elements, and it is confirmed to be able to make garments of simple structure with the system. The possibility to adopt the technology of Virtual Reality or Augmented Reality is also considered.