Effect of thermal environment while using a toilet on human physiological and psychological responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2016)
Gifu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ISHII JIN  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70321479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 慎一  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温熱環境 / トイレ / 血圧 / 温冷感 / 熱的快適感 / 皮膚温 / 快適感 / 温熱心理 / 生理反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A toilet causes a household accident like a cardiac disease as well as a bathroom. This study aims to assess improvement of human physiological and psychological responses while using a toilet in which a fan heater device is operated in winter and a fan device in summer through a series of subjective experiments. It was not found out clearly that blood pressure rise caused by defecation was suppressed, when a fan heater device is operated in winter. It was found out clearly that thermal comfort while using a toilet was improved, when a fan heater is operated in winter and fan is operated in summer.