A study on practical models of creating community and better living environment for building up social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOBUHARA Rie  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40310718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 碓田 智子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70273000)
田中 勝  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70202174)
佐藤 慎也  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (20260424)
曲田 清維  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00116972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住まい・まちづくり学習 / 住教育 / まちづくり / 地域資源 / 地域力 / 住生活 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 建築教育 / 持続可能な社会 / 地域居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the existence of regional resources and their relationships, especially the relationship between residents and regional resources, for excellent cases of town development activities. This study showed how regional resources positively affect community empowerment in town development activities, through visualizing the changes in the relationships between the regional resources accompanying town development activities.
In several areas with abundant historical resources, we were able to grasp how initiatives that make use of historical resources lead to residents' empowerment in community design. Every community has a history, and events planned around it are educational. These activities strengthen community ties. Based on these results, we have developed some practical models of creating community and better living environment that contribute to building up the social capital in the community, and compiled the results of some practices in a booklet.