The Physiological and psychological effects of Kimono
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2016-2018)
Nara Women's University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahasihi Yuko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 客員研究室長 (00346305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 明子  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (20228711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords着物 / 帯圧 / 発汗量 / 積極性評価尺度 / 衣服内気候 / きもの / 健康影響 / 平均皮膚温度 / 衣文 / 心理学的検討 / 経済影響 / 気温変動 / 日本人の身長変化 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven studies were conducted to clarify the relationship between kimono wear and health. (Study 1) Consciousness survey on kimono and health (Questionnaire method) (Study 2) Measurement of zonal pressure (Study 3) Comparison of average skin temperature in Western clothes and clothing in a room temperature constant (Study 4) Difference in the temperature of comfortable room temperature (Study 5) Difference in core temperature and amount of sweating (Study 6) How to wear Yukata (Study 6) Health epidemiological survey on kimono wear group (Study 7) Psychological effects of kimono wear These It was verified that kimono wearing is physically and psychologically positive for health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
きものの健康影響については、従来ほとんど科学的な研究がなされることがなかったところを、新たな領域を切り開くとともに、きもの着用の身体的・心理的な影響を数々の研究手法を用いて広く研究した点、学術的意義が大きいと考える。