A study on "housing" and "daily life support" that enable to continue community-based living for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20197453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活支援ハウス / 居住の継続 / 高齢期 / 地域ケア / 生活支援 / 地域居住 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the role of “SEIKATSU-SIEN-HOUSE(hereafter simply “HOUSE”)” or public housing which provide the elderly with everyday life supports.In underpopulated areas, development of the housing for the elderly is overdue. In addition,the admission criteria for nursing home has become strict. Therefore, the HOUSE compensates for lack of elderly housing in those areas. In urban areas, elderly housings are developing. However, there are many elderly people who cannot afford the rent for such housing or who cannot live at home after leaving hospital because of decline of ADL. The HOUSE is considered one of low rent housing for the elderly. The HOUSE is also used as a shelter for DV.
The issues are as follow: The burden of staffs become heavier because the residents requiring care has been increasing. The elderly requiring daily care should leave the HOUSE, but there are no suitable facilities or residential care home for them.