Design of a Trouser Pattern which Aids Self-dressing and is Suitable for a Sitting Posture by Persons with Motor Impairments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SODA Tamami  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00457582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 干川 隆  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90221564)
坂本 将基  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80454073)
Research Collaborator NAMIMOTO Masaharu
KUSUMOTO Keiji
KAKU Yurie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衣生活 / 肢体不自由者 / ズボン / 修正衣服 / 座位姿勢 / 着脱動作 / 留め具 / 筋電図 / 指先のマヒ / ボタンの掛け外し動作 / ズボンの設計 / クロッチライン / 身体的負担 / 肢体不自由児・者 / ボタンの掛け外し / 表面筋電位測定 / 上肢機能評価 / 画像解析 / 筋電位計測 / 動作解析 / 重心移動 / ズボンパターンの設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to design comfortable trousers for a sitting posture and aid self-dressing/undressing by persons with motor impairments. This study evaluated the usability of the fasteners by EMG, and clarified the characteristics of the sitting posture by comparing the dimensions of the lower limbs in the sitting position with those of the standing position. As a result, cerebral palsy patients carried out the buttoning operation only with the second finger of the dominant hand, and muscular tensions appeared in the non-dominant hand. In addition, the shank buttons reduced the muscular loads on their fingers when fastening buttons. Furthermore, the crotch lines of trousers in the sitting posture were shorter than in the standing posture.