The Use of Laccase Enzyme for Eco-friendly Dyeing and Washing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Naoko  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 准教授 (30459599)
Research Collaborator TAKAGISHI Toru  大阪府立大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境調和型 / 酵素 / ラッカーゼ / 羊毛 / 反応染料 / 脱色 / 漂白 / 洗浄 / 酸化還元酵素 / 退色 / 界面活性剤 / 移染防止 / 環境調和型染色加工 / 洗剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decomposition and decoloration of hetero bifunctional reactive dyes with an oxidoreductase, laccase were studied. The improvement of wet rubbing fastness of wool fabrics dyed with the reactive dyes and optimum conditions to prevent migration of the dyes in the aqueous washing were also investigated. As a result, the blue dye was found to be decolored rapidly under the conditions at pH 4.5 and 45℃. In addition, the staining on the standard adjacent fabrics in the practical washing was inhibited by using laccase/mediator/nonionic detergent.
The substrate specificity of the laccase for the blue dye was very large and the dye was effectively decolored with the enzyme. Thus it is expected that the enzyme used in this experiment can be applied to the wool dyeing and practical washing.