| Project/Area Number |
26350081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURA akiko 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (60279958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
難波 知子 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80623610)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEMURA KYOKO 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (00343525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 衣生活 / 主婦 / 良妻賢母 / 明治 / 大正 / イギリス / 家事労働 / 寝衣 / 昭和 / 被服費 / エプロン / 家事 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study weighed the clothes of the Japanese housewife from Meiji to the Taisho era against the U.K. The British housewife played a role as the hostess who managed housekeeping. Therefore their clothes were conscious of others. On the other hand, the Japanese housewife played a role to take housekeeping on, too. However, their clothes were not conscious of a connection with the society. In addition, lack of talented person of the housework servant became the problem in those days in the two countries. Therefore housewife oneself switched it to the housewife who performed housework. The work clothes for domestic chore was named home wear, and the clothing to perform housework became the clothing of the housewife. The figure of a good wife and wise mother was that of housewoker. I examined the change of nightclothes after World War II. From negligee to sweat suits, they were considered to symbolize the nature of the relationship between wives and their family.