A Study on the Living Space of the Nyokan (Court Ladies) in the Kyoto Imperial Palace in the Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Yasuyo  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (20410954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩間 香  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258084)
植松 清志  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員教授 (50340881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords御所 / 近世 / 長橋局 / 女官 / 御道具 / 京都御所 / 住生活 / 寛政度造営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered Nagahashi-no-Tsubone, a facility housing the Nyokan (court ladies), based primarily on the “Osashizugoyouki,” a construction document of the Imperial Palace. As the result, the followings were revealed: 1) During the Houei, Kansei, and Ansei eras, Nagahashi-no-Tsubone was located to the east of Soushadokoro/Sandaiden. One of its functions was to monitor the entry and exit of purveyors. 2) The fusuma paintings were drawn on fusuma doors separating the Ue-no-ma (Primary Room), Ni-no-ma (Secondary Room), and San-no-ma (Tertiary Room), which were on the south side of the facility. In the Kansei era, the paintings were thinly colored sumie (usuzaishiki); the Ansei-era paintings were also thinly colored, except for kinsunago (paintings with gold dust) on kobusuma (small fusumas) of staggered wall shelves. In the Kansei era, the subjects of these paintings in each room were related to one another, while in the Ansei era, the paintings were not related to each other.