Development of low environmental load-type coloration methods using glycerol as color former
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHE Takeru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究主任 (10416315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 由利香  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究室長 (00416314)
中井 猛夫  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究員 (60443545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords着色技術 / ポリアミド繊維 / グリセリン / メイラード反応 / フェントン反応 / 羊毛 / 着色 / 染色・繊維加工 / 染色堅ろう度 / 繊維物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usage of dyestuffs or pigments made of aromatic amines has been recently restrained in the fields of textile processings, because their carcinogenicity or hypersensitivity. In this work, the deep colorations of wool fibers were investigated using glycerol oxides obtained by oxidation of glycerol. As a result, the reactions of wool fibers with glycerol oxides shortened largely their coloration time in comparison to those of glyceraldehyde, which gave wool fibers the deepest coloration in our previous works.