Project/Area Number |
26350087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHIRA Yuichi 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00250522)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食品 / 嚥下 / 非ニュートン粘性 / 非ニュートン性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives of this work were to develop a viscometer suitable for predicting the viscosity (thickness) of liquid foods under the swallowing condition and to formulate the evaluation system. The designed viscometer is for a structurally simple and easy-to-use instrument with promptness. A flow channel instrument was devised to simulate the swallowing behavior, being modified operationally and structurally, and the liquid flow in the instrument was analyzed in a hydraulic manner. For the flow experiments, Newtonian and non-Newtonian test liquids were employed. A methodology to evaluate the viscosity was discussed specifically for this instrument and then a concept was proposed based on the relation between the friction coefficient and characteristic flow length. Additionally, the effects of operational and geometrical conditions on the flow were revealed in consideration of the process swallowing liquid foods.