Development of measurement for food palatability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90369728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 健二  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20177439)
山中 祥子  池坊短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (30580021)
長谷川 智子  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (40277786)
中村 真  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50231478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsおいしさ / 主観的評定 / NIRS / 眼球運動 / 潜在連合テスト(IAT) / Time-Intensity / 食嗜好 / 食経験 / 表情 / 感情 / 潜在的態度 / 官能評価 / 生理指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to confirm validity and reliability of measurement methods of food palatability. The results revealed that subjective evaluations, which indeed are affected by many context stimuli and experimental protocol, are best indices of food palatability. On the other hand, physiological measurements, such as eye-tracking, near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), face reactions, and saliva-oxytocin, are not so reliable indices because those measurements are affected by individual differences. The results of this study suggest that the food palatability should be measured by subjective evaluation, such as visual analogue scale, time-intensity, and volume of consumed foods with supplement of other physiological measurements.