Indicating comprehensive indicator of a new swallowing disorder diet taking into consideration tongue pressure, body muscle mass and swallowing disability degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA NORIKO  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (80533687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGASHI Hitoshi  山形大学, 保健管理センター, 所長 (60192209)
TAMURA Asako  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60240991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性値 / 摂食嚥下調整食 / サルコペニア / 舌圧 / 要介護高齢者 / 嚥下調整食 / 交合支持 / テクスチャー / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When you become an elderly, swallowing disorder will occur. In current hospitals and welfare facilities, nutritional status and meals are selected by a managed nutritionist, and the state of swallowing is diagnosed by a doctor or a hearing impaired person. In addition, the chewing function is diagnosed by the dentist. In this way, each will be judged. New indices that have nutritional status, swallowing status, and chewing function are necessary. The research results proposed physical property values by academic classification. We also proposed a "meal form selection table" for elderly people who need long-term care, incorporating chewing function and sarcopenia judgment.