Study of vegetable gel as a new food stuff in food processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10262354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords野菜ゲル / ジェランガム / 調味液加熱 / 冷凍耐性 / 凍結乾燥耐性 / 野菜 / ゲル / 物性 / ゲル化剤 / 加熱調理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions of preparing the vegetable gel which can be cooked with seasoning were determined and they were applied to such vegetables as carrot, Japanese radish and potato. Using carrot as vegetable sample, the experiments were carried and the concentration of sodium chloride was needed more than 1 %. The cooking temperature of 95℃ was enough to suppress the cracking of gel. The gel structure weakened when cooked in water, and the tendency increased when cooked in sodium chloride solution. The stability for freezing of carrot gel was better than that of gellan gum gel. And the stability for freeze drying were recognized for the carrot gel suggesting the possibility of high preservation. From these results, the vegetable gels developed here were suggested that the high possibility of application for cooking and food processing as a new type gel foods.