Studies for the food products of rice grains stressed at high temperature to improve food self-sufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Kazumi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50435278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords米 / 澱粉 / 高温障害 / 温水処理 / 米パン / パン / 乳心白米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the starch characteristics and food products of the rice grains stressed at high temperature to improve food self-sufficiency. When the thermal properties for the isolated starches of high temperature stressed chalky grains harvested in 2009 and 2010 were investigated by differential scanning calorimetry(DSC), the gelatinization temperature and the gelatinization enthalpy of the starches were different from those of the perfect grains. Rice starch of chalky grain harvested in 2010 was annealed at 25, 48, 54℃ for 12 hours to improve the physicochemical properties of starch. The thermal properties of starch changed by annealing. The specific volume of rice bread made without gluten, egg, and milk was large when the ratio of water to rice flour was 130%.