Inactivation of bacterial spores using emulsifier and carbonation treatment
Project/Area Number |
26350094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Noma Seiji 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40392071)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 殺菌 / 乳化剤 / 細菌胞子 / 二酸化炭素 / 食品と貯蔵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that carbonation treatment (CH) effectively inactivates bacterial spores in the presence of monoglycerol monocaprate (MC10). In this study, the following three investigations were performed. 1. The influence of six types of glycerol fatty acids (2 mM) on the inactivation effect of CH was compared. Among the glycerol fatty acids tested, MC10 induced the highest inactivation effect against Bacillus subtilis spores. 2. The factors affecting the inactivation effect were estimated. Heat activation of spores did not alter their resistance to CH with MC10. It is suggested that the spores that survived after CH with MC10 did not have genetically high resistance to CH with MC10. CH with MC10 induced germination of spores, confirmed by enhanced release of dipicolinic acid and loss of refractility. 3. To increase the inactivation effect, CH was followed by treatment with HT2, which induced approximately 5 log units of inactivation in the presence of MC10.