Analysis and evaluation of palatability and biological function in sweetener from subtropical resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50201257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサトウキビ / スイートソルガム / 含蜜糖 / 香気成分 / 呈味性 / 嗜好性 / 食品機能性 / 甘味素材 / ワックス / ポリコサノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, food composition, palatability and biological function in new sweeteners from subtropical resources were analyzed and evaluated. Firstly, two types of solidified non-centrifugal brown sugars were prepared from the separated pith and whole stalk as a reference, respectively, of raw sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.). These products were discriminated in terms of their quality attributes, including sugars and minerals composition, color, taste characteristic, aroma, and antioxidant activity. Secondly, thick liquid sugar syrups were prepared from the squeezed stalk juices of two important sugar crops, sweet sorghum (Sorghum bicolor M.) and sugarcane as a reference. The sugar syrups were distinguished in terms of sugars and minerals composition, taste characteristic, and antioxidant activity. The results of the present study demonstrate the suitability and application of new sweeteners for consumers and food industries.