Development of novel system for measuring effects of shaking salt and marinating vinegar on cooking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kyoko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords調理と加工 / 調味料の作用 / 振り塩 / 酢〆 / 有機酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured favorite conditions for pickling time, salt concentration, organic acid concentration of sprinkled salt and marinating vinegar in cooking process, and we developed a novel-destructive and real-time monitoring system for them. The impedance method for measurement with LCR meter can monitor salt and organic acid osmosis in the food interior nondestructively and in real time. As the results, the relationships between the concentrations of chloride ion and organic acid in the agar gel and the electrical impedance measurement seems to be high.