Analysis of Taste Component Characteristics of Edible Chrysanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA CHIGUSA  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50217006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI KIHARU  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (00111336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食用ぎく / 呈味成分 / ポリフェノール / 一般成分 / 味覚センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the taste composition characteristics of edible chrysanthemum petals by investigating taste quality through taste sensory analysis and by assessing general components (i.e. water, protein, lipid, carbohydrate and ash as described in the “Standard Tables of Food Composition in Japan”), polyphenol content, and other elements of these flowers. Results showed that sourness and saltiness qualities were at a level that had a minimal effect on the human palette. The sweetness of the petals appeared to be strongly correlated with total sugar content, as the ratios of fructose, glucose, and sucrose were similar among the samples. Compared to edible chrysanthemums with red-purple or pale purple petals, edible chrysanthemums with yellow petals were bitter and astringent due to having higher levels of polyphenols, which are components associated with bitterness and astringency.