Evaluation of the cell damage in heating and freezing of vegetables by the restricted diffusion of water in a cell
Project/Area Number |
26350098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Nobuaki 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (20343816)
Research Collaborator |
HARUTA Naoki
KURA Yuma
IKEMURA Saya
TSUCHIDA Nanako
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 冷凍 / 野菜 / NMR / 制限拡散 / 細胞 / 水 / 過冷却 / 拡散係数 / 拡散測定 / 凍結 / 軟化 / MRI / 根菜類 / レオメーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed a method to determine the damage of a cell and the tissues of vegetables in heating and freezing by diffusion measurement of the intracellular water by NMR and examined relations of cell damage and the softening in the root crops such as potatoes using it. When cell damage progressed by heating and freezing, diffusion of the water changed from restricted diffusion to free diffusion accordingly and it must be good method to evaluate degree of cell damage. I examined the freezing method using the supercooling of cell water to prevent softening after freezing, and it was shown that there was a big effect with a potato and a sweet potato.