Research for stability of solubilyzing polyphenols with beta-1,3-glucan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員教授 (80511310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 嘉彦  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (00455312)
岸田 邦博  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (30412703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsβ-グルカン / p-クマル酸 / ヒドロキシケイ皮酸 / β-クリプトキサンチン / 可溶化 / 包接 / 吸収性 / β-グルカン / p-クマル酸 / βクリプトキサンチン / βグルカン / 黒酵母 / ポリフェノール / 動物評価モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solubility improvement of hydroxycinnamic acids was investigated with beta-1,3-1,6-glucan from Aureobasidium pullulans. As a model compound, p-coumaric acid was evaluated for solubility with the beta glucan and their intestinal absorption. In addition, improvement of productivity also achieved through the optimization of cultivation conditions and mutation of the original strain K-1. The solubility of p-coumaric acid and caffeic acid were increased 1.5 and 3 times higher, respectively, by addition of beta glucan, which was renatured by the alkaline treatment. Moreover, its productivity was so enhanced and a unique albino mutant was obtained. On the other hand, the urinary excretion of p-coumaric acid did not change significantly using renatured beta glucan as a dispersant after single oral administration to rats. This suggests that beta glucan did not inhibit the absorption of p-coumaric acid. Detaild effect through the above p-coumaric acid solution will be continued.