Inhibition of histamine accumulation in foods by herb extracts treatment
Project/Area Number |
26350101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Yoko 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
Research Collaborator |
KIKUZAKI Hiroe 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授
KITAMOTO Noritoshi 元兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒスタミン / ハーブ / 赤身魚 / ヒスチジンデカルボキシラーゼ / セロトニン / 食中毒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flipendula ulmaria, also known as meadowsweet, is an herb; its extract was examined for the prevention of histamine production, primarily that caused by contaminated fish. The efficacy of meadowsweet was assessed using two parameters: inhibition of Morganella morganii histidine decarboxylase (HDC) and inhibition of histamine accumulation in mackerel. Ellagitannins from F. ulmaria (rugosin D, rugosin A methyl ester, tellimagrandin II, and rugosin A) were previously shown to be potent inhibitors of human HDC, and in the present work, these compounds inhibited M. morganii HDC with IC50 values of 1.5, 4.4, 6.1, and 6.8 micro mol/L, respectively. Application of the extracts (at 2 wt%) to mackerel meat yielded significantly decreased histamine accumulation compared to treatment with PBS buffer as a control. Hence, F. ulmaria exhibits inhibitory activity against bacterial HDC and thus might be effective for preventing food poisoning caused by histamine.