Project/Area Number |
26350102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Kayashita Jun 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山縣 誉志江 県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (40634150)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 嚥下障害 / ペースト食 / 均質性 / ミキサー食 / ピューレ / 均質 / 学会分類2013 / 嚥下調整食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a sensory evaluation test for medical professionals. They were required to categorize commercial pasty foods on the basis of certain criteria, in order to investigate whether their textures are homogeneous or heterogenous. We found that pasty foods containing meat turn homogeneous when put through a sieve whose mesh size is 600 μm, and this mesh size is smaller than that used to make homogeneous pasty foods containing no meat. And MCT oil is useful to make smooth pasty food, it content is about 10% to material