Evaluation on the transformation and usefulness of edible fats and fat cooking in Japan: a food-cultural perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kyoko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (60276615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Kumiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80155291)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Atsuko
SEKIMOTO Miki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食文化 / 昭和時代 / 食生活 / 食用油脂 / 油脂調理 / 戦後 / 日常食 / 戦時下 / 油脂加工品 / 料理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how widespread edible fats were and how they were actually used during the first half of the Showa era(1926-1960) with the aim of elucidating the characteristics of cooking that used fats as well as the transformations in such cooking. Research materials included newspapers, women’s magazines, companion cookbooks for television cooking shows, and diet records published during the target study period.
At the beginning of the Showa era, the types of fats, the cooking methods, and the characteristics of cooking differed between metropolitan areas and rural areas, demonstrating regionality. During the few years of the Pacific War, due to controls over edible fats and restrictions on the use of heat sources, there were very few dishes that used fats. Cooking with fats has transformed dramatically since 1953 with an increase in the variety of fats used and diversity in the cooking methods, including deep-frying and stir frying, and the use of dressing and mayonnaise.