Design of a nutritious allergen-free food and evaluation of its potential for acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII KEIKO  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20186480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老澤 元宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), アレルギー性疾患研究部, 部長 (30338876)
藤井 智幸  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40228953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物アレルギー / アレルギー対応食品 / グルテンフリー / 米粉 / マフィン / 豆乳 / 野菜パウダー / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the diets of food allergic children (FA children) in this study. Because choices of processed foods are significantly limited, their QOL (quality of life) is low, especially in terms of dining out and traveling. Thus we tried to produce a rice muffin without egg, milk and wheat as a meal for FA children. The texture of the rice muffin was improved by adding trehalose. Freezing was effective for preservation of the muffin. The physical and nutritional qualities of the rice muffin were improved by addition of carrot powder and purple sweet potato powder.
These results indicated that a rice muffin with added vegetable powder could be an easily accepted meal choice for FA children.