Preparation of easy-to-eat soft steam processed meat for improving the nutritional status of elderly people with reduced masticatory strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA CHIE  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), リハビリテーション研究科, 教授 (30184708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼・嚥下 / 高齢者 / ソフトスチーム加工 / 鶏ムネ肉 / 高齢者食 / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft steam processing is a food heating technique that uses saturated steam at 40~95℃ under normal pressure. The technique allows the adjustment of the physical properties of food being heated by changing processing temperature and time. Therefore, food ingredients properly processed using this technique have potential to be used for elderly people with reduced masticatory strength. In the present study, chicken breast was selected.
First, the processing temperature and time necessary for preparing tender chicken breast were determined based on the results of physical property test. Then, chicken breast processed using the conditions were served to healthy subjects who ate and assessed the meat. It was assessed by the subjects that soft steam processed meat, compared with meat steamed using a conventional method, had significantly superior chewing and swallowing properties e.g., “More tender” and “Easier to swallow.”This processed food ingredient is safe and easy to eat.