Changes in the properties of protein with food preparation affect its inhibitory action on elevation in blood cholesterol levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30139901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 なつみ  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00257528)
小林 由実  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助手 (40512108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鶏卵 / 卵白 / 卵黄 / リポタンパク質 / 熱変性 / 起泡性 / コレステロール / ラット / 希釈性 / 卵 / 乳化性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the properties of protein in egg albumen and egg yolk accompanying food preparation were investigated, and the effects on blood cholesterol level from consuming chicken eggs was examined. Nearly all of the protein in albumen became denatured when it was heated to 80°C or higher. Heat-stable ovomucoid also became denatured when beaten for more than 10 minutes at 2500 rpm. Both denatured and undenatured albumen inhibited elevation of blood cholesterol levels in rats. When egg yolk was heated to 80°C or higher its protein also became denatured and the denaturation was facilitated with the addition of salt or sugar. A tendency was seen for the blood cholesterol levels of rats that consumed denatured egg yolk to be lower than when undenatured egg yolk was consumed.