Studies aimed at effective use of perilla proteins as a new food material
Project/Area Number |
26350110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kobe Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エゴマタンパク質 / 乳化性 / 溶解性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to effectively utilize perilla proteins, an unused food resource, we measured their emulsifying activity. Perilla proteins had 2.9-times higher emulsifying activity than soy protein isolates (SPI), which are a widely used plant protein in the food industry. Perilla proteins were divided based on differences in solubility into albumin, low-molecular-weight globulin, and high-molecular-weight globulin fractions, and the emulsifying activity of each fraction was measured. As a result, the low-molecular-weight globulin fraction was found to have the strongest emulsifying activity. The main protein of the low-molecular-weight globulin fraction was a monomer of approximately 12,000 kDa, and this molecule may be composed of 2 disulfide-bonded subunits of approximately 6,000 kDa.