Project/Area Number |
26350111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Kiyo 四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10227738)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細菌汚染 / 冷凍流通食品 / 食中毒 / 低温細菌 / 食中毒予防 / 低温流通食品 / 食品衛生 / 微生物制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, various kinds of foods have been delivered at low-temperature or frozen conditions. Leuconostoc mesenteroides (LM), Staphylococcus lentus (SL), Listeria grayi (LG) and some bacteria were isolated from the delivered frozen foods. The number of bacteria inoculated to frozen food samples increased considerably. In particular, LM and LG showed more rapid growth than other bacteria. The results indicate that contamination with bacterial strains having a low optimum growth temperature can be a cause of food spoilage or food poisoning. The food preservative (nisin) showed high antibacterial activity. However, the other preservatives were not effective against all the bacteria tested. Two kinds of chlorine disinfectants were effective against food poisoning bacteria (Yersinia enterocolitica and Listeria monocytogenes), and it was thought that they were useful in controlling the bacteria that can contaminate frozen foods.