Development of the chlorophyll nano-particles which are stable for light and its application to the food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Midori  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (20279368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田端 正明  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (40039285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 光退色 / 凝集体 / メタノール / エタノール / 界面活性剤 / 凝集 / 表面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that chlorophyll of a green pigment is easily discolored under the light. In this study, we investigated the physico-chemical properties of chlorophyll species in water-alcohol solution and in aqueous solution containing surfactan. And we studied the effect of chlorophyll species on discoloration under UV light. As a result, chlorophyll was easily discolored in the monomer type, but it was revealed that the discoloration of chlorophyll was prevented by the formation of small aggregates of nano-size. In the future, it is thought that it is possible to prevent the discoloration of chlorophyll which was impossible so far by using this technology, and to maintain the green color of green tea and vegetable drink for a long time.