Study on degradation of wheat allergens by high pressure heating
Project/Area Number |
26350113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Iida Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小麦粉 / 加熱処理 / 低アレルゲン / 小麦 / 未消化 / 不溶化 / アレルゲン / 加熱 / 低減化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The solubility of the wheat protein was significantly lower in the flour prepared at various heating condition (oven or autoclave). The amount of wheat antigen decreased with the heat treatment time. The amount of protein in feces was significantly higher in the rats fed heat treated gluten. These results indicated that heat treated wheat flour was useful food for abandon removal of wheat. The flour prepared at heating on 10 minute can be applied to confectionery and noodles.