Study on control method using Campylobacter specific bacteriophages in chicken meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Munenori  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 講師 (00343731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO TAKAHISA  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70190816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 食中毒菌制御 / バクテリオファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to isolate Campylobacter specific lytic phages from retail chicken meats and to clarify method for controlling Campylobacter in chicken meats by using these isolates. A total of 26 phages were effectively isolated from 13 of 15 retail chicken meats by the enrichment method. Of these, phage PHC10 showed active against 31 of the 46 C. jejuni isolates tested. In vitro effects of phage isolates on viability of C. jejuni were investigated. The result showed that these phages reduced viable counts of C. jejuni by 1~3 log after 6~12 h of incubation at 42 °C as compared to the initial counts. Chicken skin inoculated with phage PHC22 was able to reduce viable counts of C. jejuni by 2 log after 1 h of incubation at 4°C by using vacuum packaging as compared to the control.