New effects of estradiol on oral fat perception and preference via fatty acid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Keiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30220081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小城 勝相  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10108988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 高脂肪食 / 口腔内脂肪酸感受性 / 脂肪嗜好性 / 月経周期 / 閉経後女性 / 卵巣摘出ラット / 脂肪酸受容体 / 閉経 / 中高年女性 / 体脂肪率 / 肥満 / 脂肪酸感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether menstrual phases and menopause influence oral fat taste perception, fat preference, and fat intake in young and middle-aged women. Oral detection thresholds for oleic acid varied cyclically, with decrease in the periovulatory phase. In addition, menopause increased the threshold. These findings suggest that oral sensitivity to oleic acid varies depending on ovarian hormones.
In addition, we investigated the effects of estradiol replacement on high-fat diet intake via fat sensing pathway in ovariectomized (OVX) rats. In placebo-treated (Pla) rats, energy intake and body weight were increased after the high fat diet (HFD), while these were decreased in the estradiol-treated (E2) rats. Estradiol replacement suppressed the HFD intake of 30 min only after an administration of lipid emulsion to oral cavity. Plasma cholecystokinin (CCK) was increased in E2 compared with Pla group. These results suggest that estradiol may inhibit HFD intake via CCK secretion in OVX rats.